Legal Notice

Legal information

1. Presentation of the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the site are informed that www.ajmonnet.eu the identity of the various parties involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner Association Jean Monnet - Association loi 1901 - 7 chemin du Vieux Pressoir, Houjarray 78490 Bazoches sur Guyonne France - SIRET : 342 692 019 00066 - APE : 9499 Z

Creator : Jean Monnet Association
Responsible for publication Fabien CHEVALIER representing the Jean Monnet Association
The person responsible for publication is a natural or legal person.
Webmaster Fabien CHEVALIER - see contact form
Host OVH - 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix France (SAS OVH, registered in the Lille Trade and Companies Register under number 424 761 419 00045, APE code 2620Z, intra-community VAT number: FR 22 424 761 419, with a capital of 10,069,020 euros)
Credits:
The legal notices were generated and offered by Subdelirium Legal notice generator

Site design and conception : IMPALA MARKETING

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the site www.ajmonnet.eu implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, the users of the site www.ajmonnet.eu are therefore invited to consult them on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, the Association Jean Monnet may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes. In such a case, the Association Jean Monnet will make every effort to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The site www.ajmonnet.eu is regularly updated by Fabien CHEVALIER. In the same way, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible in order to read them.

3. Description of the services provided.

The site www.ajmonnet.eu is to provide information about all the company's activities.

The Jean Monnet Association endeavours to provide on the site www.ajmonnet.eu information as accurate as possible. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and shortcomings in updating, whether these are its fault or the fault of third-party partners who provide it with this information.

All information on the website www.ajmonnet.eu are given for information only and are subject to change. In addition, the information on the site www.ajmonnet.eu are not exhaustive. They are given subject to modifications having been made since they were put on line.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for any material damage linked to the use of the site. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent, virus-free equipment and with a last-generation updated browser.

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

The Jean Monnet Association is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all the elements accessible on the site, in particular the texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with the prior written authorisation of : Association Jean Monnet.

Any unauthorised use of the site or of any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and will be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

The Jean Monnet Association cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the site www.ajmonnet.eu, and resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

The Jean Monnet Association cannot be held responsible for any indirect damage (such as loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the site www.ajmonnet.eu.

Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. The Jean Monnet Association reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. If necessary, the Association Jean Monnet also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Personal data management.

In France, personal data is protected by law no. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the site www.ajmonnet.euThe following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user has accessed the site www.ajmonnet.euThe user's Internet Protocol (IP) address.

In any case, the Jean Monnet Association only collects personal information about the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the site www.ajmonnet.eu. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he/she enters it himself/herself. It is then specified to the user of the site www.ajmonnet.eu the obligation to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity card with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer must be sent.

No personal information of the user of the site www.ajmonnet.eu is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the assumption of the repurchase of Association Jean Monnet and its rights would allow the transmission of the said information to the possible purchaser who would be in turn held of the same obligation of conservation and modification of the data with respect to the user of the site www.ajmonnet.eu.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not collect personal information.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hyperlinks and cookies.

The site www.ajmonnet.eu contains a certain number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the authorisation of the Jean Monnet Association. However, the Association Jean Monnet does not have the possibility of checking the content of the sites thus visited, and consequently will not assume any responsibility for this fact.

Navigating the site www.ajmonnet.eu may cause cookies to be installed on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his or her computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog-shaped icon at the top right) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Validate on Ok.

In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab.
Set the Retention Rules to: use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the 'Privacy' section, click on 'Content Settings'. In the "Cookies" section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click on the menu icon (symbolised by three horizontal lines) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the "Privacy" section, click on preferences. In the "Privacy" tab, you can block cookies.

Embedded content from other sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles...). Embedded content from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor were on that other site.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with these embedded contents if you have a logged-in account on their website.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the site www.ajmonnet.eu is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws involved.

Law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, notably modified by law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.

Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting to and using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

Website and RGPD

Fabien Chevalier

fabien.chevalier@ajmonnet.eu

Communication

Monica Radu

relations.presse@ajmonnet.eu

Secretariat

secretaire@ajmonnet.eu

c

Our address

7 chemin du Vieux Pressoir, Houjarray

78590 Bazoches sur Guyonne France

Write to us

We listen to you


Back to top